NEUPRO® (rotigotine transdermal system) is a prescription medicine used to treat Parkinson’s disease.

Privacy Policy

This Website (“Website” or “Site”) is owned by UCB, Inc. As used in this Privacy Policy, “You” or “Your” refers to users of this Website. “We” or “Us” includes UCB, Inc. (“UCB”) and its related companies.

Your privacy is important to us. UCB, Inc. is committed to maintaining the highest level of confidentiality regarding the personal information that we collect, use, maintain, and disclose. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle the personal information you provide to UCB within the United States. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this Website. This Privacy Policy applies only to data collected through this Website and does not apply to any other data collected by UCB online or offline.

Your consent

By using this Website, You agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever You submit information via this Website, You consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

About children

This Website is not intended for persons under the age of 18. We will not knowingly collect information from Website visitors unless You have indicated that You are age 18 or older by submitting information to Us. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose via the Internet.

Active information collection

In general. We receive and store any information You enter on our Website. This includes information that can identify You (“personal information”), including Your first and last name, telephone number, postal address and e-mail address. We also may request information about Your age, gender, and medical condition, such as the date of Your diagnosis and medications taken. In the course of requesting this information, we also may ask You to identify Your relationship to a particular disease (e.g., as a diagnosed patient, a friend or relative of such a patient, or as a healthcare provider). You can choose not to provide this or other information through our Website, but in general, some information about You is required in order for You to register as a member; request to subscribe to a newsletter; ask a question; or initiate other transactions on our Website.

Information from other sources. We also may periodically obtain information about You from other sources and add it to Your account information. Examples of information We may receive includes updated delivery and address information, which We use to correct and update our records; and demographic information, which We use to better understand Your potential purchasing preferences.

Information collected automatically. We automatically collect some information about Your computer when You visit our Website. For example, we will collect Your IP address, Web browser software (such as Internet Explorer), and referring Website. We also may collect information about Your online activity within our Website, such as the pages You visited. One of our goals in collecting this automatic information is to help customize Your user experience.

Cookies. We also may assign Your computer a “cookie” (a small, unique identifier text file). For example, whenever You sign into the Website, we record Your member ID and name on Your member account in a cookie file on Your computer. We also may record Your password in this cookie file, if You check “Remember me.” You can always choose not to receive a cookie file by enabling Your Web browser to refuse cookies or to prompt You before accepting a cookie. Please note that if You refuse to accept cookies from our Website, You may not be able to access some of the tools we offer.

Information collected by third-party advertising companies. We may allow third-party advertising companies, including ad networks, to display advertisements on our site. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect anonymous information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. Our Website does not provide any personal information to these third parties, but they may collect information about where You, or others who are using Your computer, saw and/or clicked on the advertisements they deliver, and possibly associate this information with Your subsequent visits to the advertised Websites. They also may combine this information with personal information they collect from You. This allows them to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness.

Use of information

Except as otherwise stated, We may use Your personal information for the following general purposes: to provide You with the services You request, including any follow-up activities; to manage Your account; to respond to Your questions and comments; to measure interest in and improve the content of our Website; to customize this Website to Your preferences; to send You information about products in which You may be interested; to solicit information from You, including through surveys; to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems; to enforce our Terms of Use; and for other purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or described to You at the point of collection. For information regarding Your choices about such uses, please review the “Your choices” section of this Privacy Policy below.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose Your personal information to other UCB affiliates worldwide that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, We may disclose Your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • to third-party vendors We use to support our business (e.g., Internet service providers, hosting companies, financial institutions, and companies that provide business analytics, fulfillment services, technical support, and delivery services), in which case We will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • to trusted third-party businesses with which We partner to offer You products and services;
  • in connection with a corporate transaction, such as the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of this Website to which the information relates;
  • in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by applicable laws or government regulations;
  • to protect and defend the rights of UCB, this Website or the users of this Website;
  • under circumstances We believe reasonably necessary to protect the personal safety of users of UCB, Inc.’s products and services, this Website or the public; or
  • as is otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the point of collection.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we believe You will find of interest.

Access and correction

You can access the personal information You have provided through this Website by contacting us at the address listed in the “How to Contact Us” section of the Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct personal information in our possession that You have submitted via this Website, so long as You notify Us of any changes.

Your choices

You may choose:

  • not to provide personal information, but that may result in Your inability to obtain certain services or use certain features of our Website;
  • to stop receiving commercial e-mails from Us in any such message we send or by sending an e-mail to the contact address at the bottom of this policy;
  • to delete or decline cookies by changing Your browser settings. (Click “Help” in the toolbar of most browsers for instructions.) If You do so, some of the features and services of our Website may not function properly;
  • to review and update Your personal information by contacting us at the link below and, if You have an online account on our Website, by logging into that account.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect Your personal information as You transmit Your information from Your computer to our Site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error–free. Therefore, although we take steps to secure Your information, we do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your personal information or other communications will always remain private.

Links to other Websites

This Website may contain links or references to other Websites. Please be aware that We do not control other Websites and that, in any case, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those Websites. We encourage You to read the privacy policy of every Website You visit.

Other terms

Your use of this Website is subject to our Terms of Use.

International users

This Website is intended for use only by U.S. residents and You have indicated that You are a U.S. resident by entering this Website. Personal information that You have voluntarily entered electronically may be delivered to servers located in the United States and other countries outside of the country in which You reside. By using the Website, You consent to the transfer of any and all personal information that You provide to Us and to our use and disclosure of such personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Your California privacy rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of UCB who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us.

How to contact us

If You have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this Website, You can contact us at UCB, Inc., 1950 Lake Park Drive, Smyrna, GA 30080, or contact us by email.

Changes to this privacy policy

Without prejudice to your rights under applicable law, We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy without prior notice to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes, and good business practices. If We change our privacy practices, an updated version of this Privacy Policy will reflect those changes and We will notify you of such changes by updating the effective date below.

This Privacy Policy was last updated August​ 26, 2016.

Indication

NEUPRO is a prescription medicine used to treat Parkinson's disease and moderate-to-severe primary Restless Legs Syndrome.

Important Safety Information

NEUPRO contains a sulfite called sodium metabisulfite. Sulfites can cause severe allergic reactions that are life threatening to some people who are sensitive to sulfites. People with asthma are more sensitive to sulfites. Remove the patch right away and call your doctor if you have swelling of the lips or tongue, chest pain, or trouble breathing or swallowing.

NEUPRO may make you fall asleep suddenly or without warning while doing normal activities, such as driving, which may result in accidents. Tell your doctor right away if this happens. Drinking alcohol or taking other medicines that cause drowsiness may increase your chances of becoming sleepy while using NEUPRO. Do not drive, use hazardous machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how NEUPRO affects you.

NEUPRO can cause or worsen psychotic symptoms including hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not real), confusion, excessive suspicion, aggressive behavior, agitation, delusional beliefs (believing things that are not real), and disorganized thinking. The chances of having hallucinations or these other psychotic-like changes are higher in people with Parkinson's disease who are elderly, taking NEUPRO, or taking higher doses of NEUPRO. If you have any of these problems, talk to your doctor.

NEUPRO can cause decreases in blood pressure, especially when you start or increase your dose. Increases in blood pressure and heart rate, fainting, weight gain, and fluid retention also can occur. If you faint or feel dizzy, nauseated, or sweaty when you stand up from sitting or lying down, or have an unusually fast increase in weight, swelling, or fluid retention, especially in the ankles or legs, tell your doctor.

Some patients using NEUPRO get urges to behave in a way that is unusual for them, such as unusual urges to gamble, strong urges to spend money, binge eating, or increased sexual urges and behaviors. If you or your family notices you are developing any unusual behaviors, talk to your doctor.

NEUPRO may cause uncontrolled, sudden movements or make such movements you already have worse or more frequent if you have Parkinson's disease, which may mean that your anti-Parkinson's medicine needs to be changed. NEUPRO also may cause Restless Legs Syndrome symptoms to come back (rebound), become worse, or start earlier in the day.

Skin reactions may occur at the site where you apply NEUPRO. Tell your doctor if you get a rash, redness, swelling, or itching that will not go away. Some people with Parkinson's disease may have an increased chance of getting a skin cancer called melanoma. You should have your skin checked by a doctor regularly.

Avoid exposing the NEUPRO patch you are wearing to heating pads, electric blankets, heat lamps, saunas, hot tubs, heated water beds, and direct sunlight. Too much medicine could be absorbed into your body. Also, do not wear NEUPRO during medical procedures called magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) or cardioversion because this could cause skin burns.

Tell your doctor if you have breathing problems, a sleep disorder, mental problems, high or low blood pressure, or heart problems; are pregnant or plan to become pregnant; or are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. NEUPRO may not be right for you.

The most common side effects in people taking NEUPRO for Parkinson's disease are nausea, vomiting, sleepiness, application site reactions, dizziness, loss of appetite, difficulty falling asleep and staying asleep, increased sweating, vision problems, leg swelling, and uncontrolled, sudden movements of the arms or legs. The most common side effects in people taking NEUPRO for Restless Legs Syndrome are application site reactions, nausea, difficulty falling asleep and staying asleep, sleepiness, and headache.

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit www.fda.gov/medwatch or call 1-800-FDA-1088. You may also report side effects to UCB, Inc. at UCBCares® (1-844-599-2273).

Please see additional Patient Information about the NEUPRO Patch. This information does not take the place of talking with your healthcare provider about your condition or your treatment.